Please note: You are viewing an archived Bucknell University news story. It is possible that information found on this page has become outdated or inaccurate, and links and images contained within are not guaranteed to function correctly.

[X] Close this message.


March 1, 2004


LEWISBURG, Pa. — Several Greek organizations at Bucknell University were honored recently for excellence. The event, held Feb. 10, was hosted by Julie Schmidt, Council on Panhellenic Affairs president, and Luke Stehouwer, Interfraternity Council president.

Group awards included:

Sigma Chi fraternity received the Campbell Rutledge Jr. Memorial Scholarship Award and the Outstanding Chapter Silver Star;

Delta Gamma sorority received the Lois Hennehan Scholarship Award;

Zeta Phi Beta sorority received an award for Most Improved sorority;

Phi Gamma Delta "Fiji" fraternity and Kappa Alpha Theta sorority received an award for Outstanding Alumni Relations;

Tau Kappa Epsilon fraternity and Chi Omega sorority were honored for their Community Service program;

Sigma Alpha Epsilon fraternity and Delta Delta Delta sorority were recognized for their Philanthropy program;

Sigma Phi Epsilon fraternity and Katie Jordan of Kappa Kappa Gamma sorority received the Recruitment and New Member Education Award;

the Risk Management Award was shared by Sigma Chi and Tau Kappa Epsilon fraternities;

Sigma Alpha Epsilon fraternity and Kappa Kappa Gamma sorority were recognized for their Educational Programming and their Community Relations program;

the Campus Involvement Award was shared by Tau Kappa Epsilon fraternity and Alpha Chi Omega sorority.

Individual honors included:

Outstanding University Adviser: Bob Thomas, Sigma Alpha Epsilon fraternity and Jamie Hendry, Kappa Kappa Gamma sorority;

Outstanding Alumni Adviser: Hood Johnston, Tau Kappa Epsilon fraternity and Jennifer Wakeman, Kappa Alpha Theta;

Outstanding Chapter Officer: Jon Riskin, Sigma Alpha Epsilon fraternity and Angel Gabler, Alpha Chi Omega sorority;

Outstanding Fraternity and Sorority Athlete: Jeff Arek, Fiji; Brandi Trapasso, Kappa Kappa Gamma; and Breann Trapasso, Alpha Chi Omega;

Outstanding Senior Award: Eli Peterson, Sigma Chi fraternity and Meredith Field, Kappa Alpha Theta sorority;

Outstanding Junior Award: Jeff Puro and Luke Stehouwer, Tau Kappa Epsilon fraternity and Julie Schmidt, Delta Gamma sorority;

Other awards were:

the Paul Pigman Memorial Award was given to Gene Spencer, a 1978 Bucknell graduate and Kappa Delta Rho adviser who serves as associate vice president for Information Services and Resources at Bucknell;

the Gary Sojka Leadership Award was given to Bill Lenker, a 1958 Bucknell graduate and Kappa Sigma Adviser who serves as Alumni Greek Council President;

the John Dunlop Commitment to Excellence, the highest Green Award for a Bucknell undergraduate, was shared by Garret Carlough, Sigma Chi fraternity and Jen Mellon, Kappa Kappa Gamma.

Shauna Irwin, assistant director of fraternity and sorority affairs, opened the ceremony, followed by Chip Marrara, assistant dean of students, who recounted the Bucknell fraternity and sorority highlights for the year.

Close

Places I've Been

The following links are virtual breadcrumbs marking the 27 most recent pages you have visited in Bucknell.edu. If you want to remember a specific page forever click the pin in the top right corner and we will be sure not to replace it. Close this message.