Patriot League All-Stars

When the Patriot League named its 25th anniversary teams in 2015, the roster of all-stars included 64 Bison athletes. Another three Bucknell football players had been honored five years earlier, when the league announced that sport's 25th anniversary all-star team.

(When the league began in 1986, football was the only sport. It expanded to an all-sport conference in the 1990-91 season and changed its name from the Colonial League to the Patriot League.)

Here are the Bucknell Bison winners, listed by sport.

Baseball
Jason Buursma ’08
Kyle Walter ’06

Men’s Basketball
Cam Ayers ’14
Mike Bright ’93
Patrick King ’92
Charles Lee ’06
Chris McNaughton ’07
Mike Muscala ’13

Women’s Basketball
Desire Almind Pehl ’04
Molly Creamer ’03
Hope Foster ’08
Vicki Quimby Nigrini ’02

Field Hockey
Almira Baldwin Arnold ’94
Lauren Campbell Bruzek ’02
Amanda Faust ’09

Men’s Golf
Andrew Cohen ’10
Charlie Waddell ’07

Men’s Lacrosse
Chris Cara ’05
Justin Sussman ’03
Justin Zackey ’94

Women’s Lacrosse
Suzanne Raffaele ’03

Men’s Soccer
Mayowa Alli ’14
Brendan Burgdorf ’13
Michael Lookingland ’05
Conor O’Brien ’10

Women’s Soccer
Jennifer Dervarics ’09
Lisa Gibbons ’95
Christa Matlack ’11

Softball
Lisa Fink Povsic ’93
Jenny Snyder Angelucci ’99
Lauren Wible LaBarca ’06
Kristen Zahn ’15

Men’s Swimming & Diving
Jay Gross ’93
Alex Johnson ’99
Mike Nicholson ’14
Women’s Swimming & Diving
Margaret Grunow Conze ’93
Emma Levendoski ’16
Jennifer Myers Keating ’98

Men’s Tennis
Nick Bybel ’16
TK Kelly ’00
Ira Reibeisen ’08

Women’s Tennis
Nada Curcic ’05
Lauren Lucido ’11
Tania Varela ’10

Volleyball
Katie Steele Peters ’96
Melissa Wharton ’98

Cross Country/Track
Norbert Berenyi ’91
David Bronfenbrenner ’00
Matt Deardorff ’92
Bryan Johnston ’03
Theresa Dennis Simko ’03
Carly Graytock Shea ’00
Becki Marshall Rosenfeldt ’02
Leanna Nastase Tabatabaie ’07
Julie Sweitzer Granger ’99

Track & Field
Rob Arent ’12
Ron Hess ’00
Leonard Joseph ’13
Noel Powell ’04
Melanie Buczko Lincoln ’07
Maria Garcia Harkley ’04
Marjorie Grap ’07
Tameka Hinton Wright ’95
Amy Mantush ’10

Football
Mariusz Misiec ‘97
A.J. Kizekai ’09
Hunter Adams ’98

 

Front Row (from left): Ron Hess ’00 (cross-country/track and field), Carly Graytock Shea ’00 (cross-country/track and field), Julie Sweitzer Granger ’99 (cross- country/track and field), Katie Steele Peters ’96 (volleyball), Kristen Zahn ’15 (softball), Lauren Wible LaBarca ’06 (softball), Jenny Snyder Angelucci ’99 (softball), Lauren Campbell Bruzek ’02 (field hockey), Suzanne Raffaele ’03 (lacrosse). Second Row (from left): Amy Mantush ’10 (track and field), Becki Marshall Rosenfeldt ’02 (cross-country/track and field), David Bronfenbrenner ’00 (cross-country/track and field), Norbert Berenyi ’91 (cross-country/track and field), T.K. Kelly ’00 (tennis), Emma Levendoski ’16 (swimming), Margaret Grunow Conze ’93 (swimming), Christa Matlack ’11 (soccer), Andrew Cohen ’10 (golf), Amanda Faust ’09 (field hockey). Back Row (from left): Leonard Joseph ’13 (track and field), Rob Arent ’12 (track and field), Nick Bybel ’16 (tennis), Mike Bright ’93 (basketball), Patrick King ’92 (basketball), Jeremy “Jay” Gross ’93 (swimming), Brendan Burgdorf ’13 (soccer), Hope Foster ’08 (basketball), Jason Buursma ’08 (baseball).