Wednesday, August 19

8 a.m. – noon
Arrival and Check-In

9 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Technology Desk Consultants will be available in the halls
to assist if you have problems connecting to the network.

10 – 11 a.m.
Family meetings in various residence hall locations

Look for signs in McDonnell, Swartz, Smith, and Vedder Halls as you move in

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
GenerationFirst!@Bucknell

Weis Center Lobby

11 a.m. – noon
Writing Center Welcome Reception

Roberts Hall Lobby, Roberts Hall

11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Resource Fair

Ground floor, Elaine Langone Center

11 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Lunch
Bostwick Dining Hall, Terrace Room, Refectory, Arches Lounge, and the Center Room, Elaine Langone Center

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
“Chips Off the Ol’ Block” Alumni Parent and Student Reception

Hunt Formal Living Room, Hunt Hall

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Religious Life Open Houses

St. George Street and Rooke Chapel

1:30 – 3 p.m.
Building Meeting and Community Meetings with RA/OA/JF (Class of 2019)

Meet at your residence hall

3:15 – 4:30 p.m.
Being Bucknellians (Class of 2019)

Students will be assigned to a location based on residence hall floor.

1:30 – 2:20 p.m.
Parent and Family Orientation, Session 1

    Parent to Parent – Larison Dining, Larison Hall
    Keeping Your Student Healthy – Room 272, Elaine Langone Center Forum
    College Student Finances – Rooke Chemistry 116

2:30 – 3:20 p.m.
Parent and Family Orientation, Session 2

    College of Arts & Sciences – Trout Auditorium, Vaughn Literature Building
    College of Engineering – Harvey Powers Theatre, Coleman Hall
    School of Management – Room 268, Olin Science Building

3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
Presidential Welcome for Parents and Families

Weis Center

5 – 6 p.m.
(Family and friends depart)

6:30 – 8 p.m.
Class of 2019 Welcome Dinner

Dana/Olin Science Quadrangle; Rain Location Sojka Pavilion

8 – 9 p.m.
Matriculation Ceremony

Rooke Chapel Lawn

9 – 10 p.m.
Playfair

Christy Mathewson-Memorial Stadium; Rain Location Gerard Fieldhouse

10:30 p.m. – midnight
Rock on the Block

The Commons

Thursday, August 20

7:30 – 8:45 a.m.
Breakfast

Bostwick Dining Hall, Elaine Langone Center

9 – 10:15 a.m.
College of Engineering Meeting

Trout Auditorium, Vaughan Literature

9 – 10:15 a.m.
College of Arts and Sciences Meeting

Weis Center

10:30 – noon
Achieving Academic Success at Bucknell:
First Meeting of Foundation Seminars

11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Lunch

Members of Residential Colleges will eat lunch with their college at specified locations
All others, Bostwick Dining Hall, Elaine Langone Center

1 – 2 p.m.
Health, Safety and Success

Weis Center

2:30 – 4:30 p.m.
Color Games

Intramural Fields

5:30 – 7 p.m.
Many Nations One Bucknell

Sojka Lawn; Rain Location Sojka gym

7 – 8 p.m.
Community Meetings with OA/RA/JF  – Part II

Meet on your hall

8 – 10 p.m.
The Library Unbound

Bertrand Library

9 – 10 p.m.
Glenn’s Western Roundup

Olin Science/Engineering Quad; Rain Location Bostwick Cafeteria

10 p.m. – midnight
Bison Rec Open Gym

Kenneth Langone Athletics and Recreation Center

Friday, August 21

8 – 8:30 a.m.
Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Music, and Bachelor of Science in Education Group Meetings.
    Animal Behavior Biology 101
    Biology Gallery Theatre (ELC 301)
    Cell Biology/Biochemistry Rooke Chemistry 101
    Chemistry Rooke Chemistry 102
    Computer Science Academic West 108
    Economics and Mathematics Academic West 112
    Geology/Environmental Geology O’Leary 232
    Mathematics Olin Science 372
    Neuroscience Biology 222 Seminar Room
    Physics Olin Science 255
    Education/Early Childhood Education Olin Science 451
    Music Sigfried Weis Music 116

8:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Arts and Sciences Students Individual Adviser Appointments (
Excluding School of Management students)

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
Declared School of Management Students Group Advising Meeting 

Rooke Chemistry 116

9:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Student Group Meetings with Engineering Advisers

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
Declared Engineering Students

    Biomedical Engineering Breakiron 264
    Chemical Engineering Dana 134
    Civil & Environmental Engineering Breakiron 065
    Computer Science & Engineering Dana 132
    Computer Engineering Dana 111
    Electrical Engineering Dana 111
    Mechanical Engineering Breakiron 165

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Undeclared Engineering Students
Location TBD

10:30 a.m. – Noon
Course Schedule Changes – Management

Taylor 105

1- 4 p.m.
Course Schedule Changes – Engineering

Dana 235

3:30 – 5 p.m.
First-Year ReadingDiscussion Groups

5:15 – 6 p.m.
Dinner in the Grove

The Grove; Rain Location Sojka Pavilion

6 – 7 p.m.
Shabbat Service

Location TBD

7 – 8:30 p.m.
Diversity Speaker: Maura Cullen

Weis Center

8:30 – 9:30 p.m.
Diversity Breakout Discussions

9:30 p.m. – 11
Old Bison Street Festival

Walker Street in front of 7th Street House; Rain Location Sojka

9:30 – 11 p.m.
Late Night at the 7th Street Studio

7th Street Studio

11 p.m. – 1 a.m.
Pancakes and Eggs Late-night Breakfast

Bostwick Dining Hall, Elaine Langone Center

Midnight – 2 a.m.
Midnight Madness at Walmart

Saturday, August 22

6 a.m. – midnight
Breakfast and Lunch

Bostwick Dining Hall, Elaine Langone Center

8:30 – 9:30 a.m.
Presidential Fellows Reception

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
School of Management Students: Welcome Brunch with Faculty

Terrace Room

10 a.m. – noon
ENGR 100 First Meeting: Douse the Deans

Dana/Olin Science Quadrangle

10 – 11 a.m.
Pre-law and Pre-health Sessions

Pre-health, Gallery Theatre 301; Pre-law – Rooke Chemistry 116

11 a.m. – noon
Foreign Language Study at Bucknell: A Sound Investment
    Arabic
Coleman 150
    ChineseVaughan Literature 101
    Classics, Ancient Greek and LatinVaughan Literature 201
    FrenchGallery Theatre (ELC 301)
    GermanColeman 119
    Hebrew Coleman 251
    ItalianColeman 120
    JapaneseVaughan Literature 102
    RussianColeman 219
    SpanishTrout Auditorium, Vaughan Literature

Lunch

1 – 4 p.m.
Welcome to the Neighborhood: Lewisburg Day

Downtown Lewisburg

4 – 5 p.m.
Academic Tour
Meet on your hall.

5 – 6:30
Picnic Dinner

Uphill Elaine Langone Center lawn; Rain Location Gerard Fieldhouse

7 – 8 p.m.
’Ray for the Orange and the Blue

Sojka Pavilion, Kenneth G. Langone Athletics and Recreation Center

8 – 10 p.m.
Activities Unlimited

Christy Mathewson Stadium; Rain Location Gerard Fieldhouse

10:15 – 11:30 p.m.
Student Performance Showcase

Weis Center

Sunday, August 23

10:30 a.m. – midnight
Brunch and Dinner

Bostwick Dining Hall, Elaine Langone Center

10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Jewish Student Bagel Brunch

Berelson Center, St. George Street

11 a.m. – noon
Protestant Worship Service

Rooke Chapel

1:30 – 2 p.m.
Class of 2019 Photograph

Christy Mathewson-Memorial Stadium

2 – 3 p.m.
First-year Survey and Orientation Assessment

3 – 4 p.m.
Theatre and Dance Open House
(for those interested in either program)

4 – 5 p.m.
Catholic Mass

Rooke Chapel

3 – 5 p.m.
Free time with your hall

5:30 – 7 p.m.
Convocation dinner

Christy Mathewson Field, in front of Gates

7:30 – 9 p.m.
Convocation and Candlelighting

Weis Center and Academic Quadrangle

 

Close

Places I've Been

The following links are virtual breadcrumbs marking the 27 most recent pages you have visited in Bucknell.edu. If you want to remember a specific page forever click the pin in the top right corner and we will be sure not to replace it. Close this message.