Senior Prizes and Academic Awards
The outstanding achievements of our seniors are recognized each spring.
Class of 2023 Awards
The Agnes Archer Warren Award | Jennifer Darlene Scott |
The Allan Gates Halline Prize in American Literature | Susan Paige Williams |
The Alpha Chi Sigma Fraternity Prize | Isabella Marie DiGiulio |
Ziheng Zeng | |
April Marie Hurlock | |
The Alvin F. Jackson Jr. '59 Memorial Scholar-Athlete Award | Clara Mae McCormick |
Brent Arington Jackson | |
The American Chemical Society Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award | Eleanor Robin Yanmei Andrus Lowe |
The American Chemical Society Organic Division Undergraduate Award | Mikayla Leigh Horvath |
The American Chemical Society Susquehanna Valley Section Award | Yongxin Chen |
The American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry | Yicheng Zhu |
The Barbara Watson Grever Prize | Adam Michael Baranik |
The Ben Marsh Award | Bethany Grace Fitch |
Shaun M. Parrish | |
The Beta Gamma Sigma Prize | Paul Brian Danenberg |
Lillian Gold Patterson | |
The Bucknell Prize for Women | Clare M. Bassano |
Mia Lucianna Bellucci | |
Shana Kerin Clapp | |
Isabella Marie DiGiulio | |
April Marie Hurlock | |
Lillian Gold Patterson | |
Jennifer Darlene Scott | |
Kayla Nicole McElroy | |
Noor Kaur | |
The Bucknell Prize in Animal Behavior | Claudia Jane Halbreiner |
The Bucknell Prize in Anthropology | Caroline Hendrix |
The Bucknell Prize in Biomedical Engineering | Emily Ruth Sartori |
Elizabeth L. Bianchine | |
Minhaj Bhuiyan | |
The Bucknell Prize in Business Analytics | Kevin McAllister Cody |
The Bucknell Prize in Cell Biology/Biochemistry | Geoffrey Robert Hewett |
The Bucknell Prize in Computer Engineering | Asta Susan Rustad |
The Bucknell Prize in Computer Science | Helen Holmes Goble |
The Bucknell Prize in Computer Science and Engineering | Junyang Cai |
The Bucknell Prize in East Asian Studies | Samantha Lewis Gove |
Ian M. Charles | |
The Bucknell Prize in Film/Media Studies | Caraline M. Le Coz |
The Bucknell Prize in Finance | Caroline Julia Frank |
The Bucknell Prize in Geography | Colin James Horan |
The Bucknell Prize in Global Management | Kimseang Am |
The Bucknell Prize in History | Kendall Paige Robertson |
The Bucknell Prize in International Relations | Arya Rita Bedi |
Nabeel R. Jan | |
Elena Grace Roe | |
The Bucknell Prize in Italian Studies | Ryan Edward Veloz |
The Bucknell Prize in Management and Organizations | Lillian Gold Patterson |
The Bucknell Prize in Managing for Sustainability | Zachary Philip Bobeczko |
The Bucknell Prize in Markets, Innovation & Design | Brooke Marie Tuttle |
The Bucknell Prize in Music | Katherine Elaine Fonda |
The Bucknell Prize in Music | Robert Alfred Rangkidago Hite V |
The Bucknell Prize in Neuroscience | Raquel Leilani Rowell |
Joanna Raup-Collado | |
The Bucknell Prize in Psychology | Makenna Marie Luzenski |
The Bucknell Prize in Religious Studies | Anna Katherine Bautista |
Paris Aidan Gallagher | |
The Bucknell Prize in Sociology | Matthew Aaron Edlin |
The Bucknell Prize in Women's and Gender Studies | Maya Elizabeth Wadhwa |
The Bucknell University Prize in Art History | Sophie Michele McQuaide |
The Bucknell Women's and Gender Studies Feminist Impact Award | Kayla Carroll Gaughan |
The C. Willard Smith Award | Bethany Grace Fitch |
Gabriel Jacob Gross | |
The Carmen Gillespie Award for Arts Citizenship | Nabeel R. Jan |
The Charles Longley Prize in Political Science | Jerra Imani Holdip |
The Class of 1905 Art Prize | Berkley Worthington Reddick |
The David R. Crossgrove Prize | Mia Lucianna Bellucci |
The Dorothy Walls McCormick Prize | Ryan Edward Veloz |
The Dr. E. Slifer Walls Prize | Joanna Raup-Collado |
The Eleanor D. Decker Prize for Women | Allure Cooper |
The Elizabeth M. Oliphant Prize | April Marie Hurlock |
The Ernest and Josephine Christensen Award | Patricia Lynn Poley |
The Gregory Wright Award | Jerra Imani Holdip |
The H. Boardman Hopper Prize | Michael Dishon-Lee Neal |
The Harold W. Miller Prize | Shana Kerin Clapp |
April Marie Hurlock | |
The Helen E. Sprague Prize | Elizabeth Fitzgerald Berlinger |
Jacob S. Kozora | |
The Herbert Goodman Barrows Prize (Greek) | Grace Mineau Seager |
The Herbert Goodman Barrows Prize (Latin) | Elisabeth Frances Hopkins |
The Herbert Tustin Prize | Tnsae Tezera Mulu |
The Hugh F. McKeegan Prize | Christian Joya Melgar |
The J. Orin Oliphant Graduation Prize | Mia Lucianna Bellucci |
Shana Kerin Clapp | |
Colin James Horan | |
Jennifer Darlene Scott | |
The J. William Moore Prize | Anaya Keomi Benzan |
The Jai B. Kim Prize in Civil and Environmental Engineering | Miles Andrew Book |
Margaret Shortridge McClintock | |
The James M. Pommersheim Research and Innovation in Engineering Award | Simbiso N. Maphosa |
The Jeannine C. Liutkus Prize | Cornelia Ring Sigety |
Benjamin Everett McDonald | |
The John R. Crossgrove Prize (economics) | Katelyn Elizabeth Laskosky |
The John R. Crossgrove Prize (management) | Lauren Grace Rader |
The John T. Lowry Jr. Prize | Diamanda Athena Zizis |
The José Martà Award | Ricky Rodriguez |
The Julia Fonville Smithson Memorial Prize for Fiction | Bridgette Ann Simpson |
The Kenneth W. Freeman Leadership in Management Prize | Katherine Normandin |
The Louis W. Robey Prize | April Marie Hurlock |
Christopher Michael Lanciano | |
The Maria Leonard Senior Book Award | Clare M. Bassano |
Shana Kerin Clapp | |
Paul Brian Danenberg | |
Geoffrey Robert Hewett | |
Colin James Horan | |
April Marie Hurlock | |
Kayla Nicole McElroy | |
Lillian Gold Patterson | |
Jennifer Darlene Scott | |
The Matthew B. Ridgway Jr. Award | Tyler Matthew Behrle |
The Meerwarth Prize for Sociology in Action | John Vincent Mirsky |
The Michael D. LaGrega Award for Excellence in Environmental Engineering | Calista Eve Noll |
Elizabeth Martha Arnold | |
The Oliver J. Decker Prize | Isabella Marie DiGiulio |
Paul Brian Danenberg | |
Colin James Horan | |
April Marie Hurlock | |
Jennifer Darlene Scott | |
Kayla Nicole McElroy | |
Geoffrey Robert Hewett | |
The Pennsylvania Institute of CPAs Bucknell Prize in Accounting | Daniel G. Cecere |
The Phi Beta Kappa Award | April Marie Hurlock |
Thomas James Smith | |
The Phi Sigma Biological Society Award | Samuel Sarady Pring |
The Pi Mu Epsilon Society Prize | Clare M. Bassano |
Yang Hong | |
The President's Award for Distinguished Academic Achievement | Clare M. Bassano |
Mia Lucianna Bellucci | |
Shana Kerin Clapp | |
Paul Brian Danenberg | |
Isabella Marie DiGiulio | |
Colin James Horan | |
April Marie Hurlock | |
Lillian Gold Patterson | |
Jennifer Darlene Scott | |
Kayla Nicole McElroy | |
Geoffrey Robert Hewett | |
The Professor George Allison Irland Prize | Tyler Garretsen Burns |
The Richard P. Nickelsen Prize | Christopher Ryan Maskas |
Jordan Michelle Isaacs | |
The Robert E. Slonaker, Jr. Memorial Award | Matthew Joseph Vallely |
The Robin Roberts Senior Award in Public Policy | Marlee Raquel San Sebastian |
The Samuel Lewis Ziegler Prize | Kendall Paige Robertson |
The Samuel Lewis Ziegler Prize (pre-med) | April Marie Hurlock |
The Terry J. Hibbard Award for Academic Achievement | Justin M. Higgins |
The Terry J. Hibbard Award for Departmental Service | Jazmin Ramirez |
The Thelma Johnson Showalter Prize | Jennifer Darlene Scott |
The University Prize for Men | Paul Brian Danenberg |
Colin James Horan | |
Geoffrey Robert Hewett | |
C. F. Gould | |
Christian Joya Melgar | |
The Vivian Miller Prize in British and Irish Literature | Riley Elizabeth DeBaecke |
The W. Norwood Lowry Prize | Michael Joseph Bolish IV |
Yicheng Wang | |
The W. Preston Warren Prize | Tnsae Tezera Mulu |
The Walter H. Sauvain Prize | Bangyan Li |
The Walter M. and Florence K. Davis Prize | Anna Katherine Bautista |
Paris Aidan Gallagher | |
The William C. Gretzinger Prize | Mia Lucianna Bellucci |
The William H. and Carl W. Neff Prize | Grace Lostak-Baker |
The William P. Boger Jr., M.D. Award | Claire Eleanor Marino |
Jordan Michelle Isaacs |