ABET Accreditation

Bucknell’s bachelor of science programs in biomedical, chemical, civil, computer, electrical, environmental, mechanical engineering, and computer science and engineering are accredited by the Engineering Accreditation Commission (EAC) of ABET, http://www.abet.org. ABET is a specialized accrediting agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Education and the Council for Higher Education Accreditation. *

* In addition, the bachelor of science in computer science within the College of Arts & Sciences and the bachelor of science in computer science and engineering in the College of Engineering are accredited by the Computing Accreditation Commission (CAC) of ABET, http://www.abet.org.

Enrollments by Major

Major2021202220232024Grand Total
Biomedical Engineering1520222077
Chemical Engineering31262628111
Civil Engineering2528252098
Computer Engineering81314944
Computer Science & Engineering2023242592
Electrical Engineering1912141156
Environmental Engineering138121346
Mechanical Engineering39304338150
Grand Total170160180164674

Computer Science*

19

26
   

* The BS Computer Science degree is part of the college of  Arts&Sciences. Enrollments under BS Computer Science degree are for students entering the 5th semester.  

  1. Only degree-seeking students who were enrolled in main campus and BU programs are listed. 
  2. Data is as of Census Day of fall 2020
  3. The enrollment count is based on students' first major. 

Four- and Six-year Graduation Rates by Engineering Major

MajorFour-year Graduation Rate for the Cohort of 2014Five-year Average of Four-year Graduation Rates*Six-year Graduation Rate for the Cohort of 2014Five-year Average of Six-year Graduation Rates*
Biomedical Engineering76%84%82%92%
Civil Engineering76%74%76%79%
Chemical Engineering85%82%96%89%
Computer Science & Engineering72%57%80%65%
Computer Engineering87%67%87%70%
Computer Science B.S.**70%84%80%87%
Electrical Engineering76%64%94%74%
Mechanical Engineering71%74%85%84%
Overall77%74%85%81%

* Cohorts entering fall 2010-2014

** The table tracks the students who started and graduated from the same major in the College of Engineering. The starting point is from the spring semester when all of our undecided engineers are settled out.            

*** The BS Computer Science degree is part of the College of Arts and Sciences. The graduation rate is for students entering the 5th semester.             

ABET Criteria 3 & 5

ABET requires that all engineering degree programs evaluate the attainment by graduates of a required set of student learning outcomes, ABET Criterion 3. All accredited engineering degree programs are also required to contain a prescribed set of curricular elements that are listed as ABET Criterion 5. The required ABET Student Outcomes 1–7 have been mapped to the Bucknell University Educational Goals to demonstrate how graduates in engineering achieve the goals of a Bucknell education. ABET Criterion 5 is also included in this mapping to demonstrate the additional academic opportunities in the engineering degree programs to gain the knowledge, skills and perspectives needed to attain the University Educational Goals. Following this section are links to the mission, the program educational outcomes, and the student learning outcomes for each degree program.

Outcome & Goal Matrix

OutcomeGoal 1Goal 2Goal 3Goal 4Goal 5Goal 6Goal 7Goal 8Goal 9
1XX   X X 
2   X X   
3 XX   X  
4  XXXX   
5 XX X  X 
6X  X X X 
7XX X X XX
Criterion 5XXX      

Criterion 3 Student Outcomes

  1. An ability to identify, formulate and solve complex engineering problems by applying principles of engineering, science and mathematics
  2. An ability to apply engineering design to produce solutions that meet specified needs with consideration of public health, safety and welfare, as well as global, cultural, social, environmental and economic factors
  3.  An ability to communicate effectively with a range of audiences
  4. An ability to recognize ethical and professional responsibilities in engineering situations and make informed judgments, which must consider the impact of engineering solutions in global, economic, environmental and societal contexts
  5. An ability to function effectively on a team whose members together provide leadership, create a collaborative and inclusive environment, establish goals, plan tasks and meet objectives
  6. An ability to develop and conduct appropriate experimentation, analyze and interpret data, and use engineering judgment to draw conclusions
  7. An ability to acquire and apply new knowledge as needed, using appropriate learning strategies

Learning Goals

Bucknell University students will:

  1. Learn, integrate and apply knowledge and methodological approaches through in-depth study of an academic discipline.
  2. Integrate and synthesize a range of knowledge, perspectives and creative methods acquired through study and practice across multiple disciplines and diverse educational experiences.
  3. Develop knowledge and skills for interpreting the commonalities and differences among human societies, including diverse cultural perspectives and traditions within the United States and internationally, to enable living and working effectively in a global context. 
  4. Develop knowledge and skills to identify and respond creatively and effectively to local and global challenges to humans and the natural world.
  5. Understand the importance of and develop the capacities for self-assessment, ethical reasoning and effective interaction with others so as to act responsibly and promote justice in professional and communal life.
  6. Develop critical thinking skills to evaluate arguments and address complex issues using techniques including quantitative analysis and scientific reasoning. 
  7. Develop skills in oral and written communication to articulate ideas and arguments clearly and effectively. 
  8. Develop information literacy and technological competency across disciplines. 
  9. Develop the desire and intellectual skills for lifelong learning. 

Criterion 5

  1. One year of mathematics and basic sciences, some with experimental experience
  2. One and one-half years of engineering topics, consisting of engineering sciences and engineering design courses
  3. General Education Program: Two courses from the list of approved engineering humanities courses; in some curricula one must be a first year course in English literature and composition. Two courses from the list of approved engineering social science courses. One course from either the list of approved engineering humanities courses or the list of approved engineering social science courses. Of the five courses listed above, two must be from the same department or one must be at the 200 level or above. Of these five courses, one must be a course that focuses on global and societal Perspectives. All students must fulfill the University writing requirement.

College of Engineering

Location

235 Dana Engineering Building

Hours

8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.